Corporate Terms & Conditions

Terms of Use and Privacy Statement

TRIMEDIC SUPPLY NETWORK LTD., ("TSN") and its subsidiaries maintains this website as a convenience and service to our customers to provide general information about TSN and its products. This Website Policy Statement sets forth the terms and conditions of use of this Website. Your use and access to this website and to any other linked sites evidences acceptance of the terms and conditions of use set forth herein and is permitted at the user's sole risk; this Website and its contents is not intended to provide, and is not intended to be a substitute for, professional, medical advice, diagnosis, treatment or selection of equipment.

TSN, and its suppliers, make no representations or warranties about the accuracy, reliability, completeness, or timeliness of the content of this Website or any of the sites to which it is linked or the satisfaction of any governmental requirements pertaining to the use, approval or compliance of the contents hereof or the products exhibited or referred to herein. TSN reserves the right, at any time without notice, to make changes to the design or manufacture of any of its products, to substitute materials in the manufacturing process, to change its pricing, specifications and availability of products and to alter any of its policies. Neither TSN nor any of its suppliers make any warranties, express or implied, statutory or otherwise, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of third parties' rights and fitness for particular purpose.

TSN may provide you with links to other websites which are not part of TSN's website. Such linked sites are not under the control of TSN and TSN shall not be responsible for the contents of any such linked sites or any link contained in any such linked sites, or any changes, or updates to such sites. TSN provides the links as a convenience only and the inclusion of such link does not imply an endorsement of TSN of the site or the person maintaining such site.

TSN authorizes you to view or print a single copy of the material on this site solely for your personal, non-commercial use if you include the following copyright notice... All rights reserved." Other than as expressly set forth above, no information or material contained on this website may be copied, modified, distributed, downloaded or otherwise used without the express written consent of TSN.

The contents of this website is copyrighted. All marks are registered trademarks. All other names, logos, and marks on this Web Site are owned or licensed by TSN or licencors, agents or suppliers, unless otherwise indicated, and may not be used by anyone without express written permission from TSN or its representative authorized agent. TSN intends to enforce all its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent permitted by law.

TSN does not gather any personal information about the visitors to this website. Any e-mails or other communications that you may send to TSN may be used by TSN to improve its services to its customers. This privacy policy only applies to this website. 

The Information Provided on this Site is Not Medical Advice. The information provided on this website is for general information only. It is not intended to be medical advice and is not a substitute for the advice of a qualified practitioner in your jurisdiction. TSN makes every effort to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information that appears on its website but cannot guarantee that it is error free or complete.   

Privacy Policy

This document describes the details of the Online Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") for this Web site, www.trimedic-inc.com and/or its affiliate sites (the "Site"). If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this Site.

If you reside in the European Union, please be aware that your consent that the personal information you have provided may be transferred and stored in countries outside of the EU, including the United States and Canada. 

Collecting Your Personal Information - Why?

Trimedic collects and uses your personal information to provide you with convenient access to our products and services, and give you superior customer service, and to keep you informed on the latest updates, special offers, and other similar information. 

Collecting Your Personal Information - How?

We collect information about you in several ways. We require your information when you join Trimedic; when you register, or order one product or service from one of our website, or ask to be included in an email mailing list, store this information you have provided us within a secure Data Base.

Protecting The Information

We protect the security of the data you have sent us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. We use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on the web pages where personal information is required. 

Collecting Other Personal Information

When you browse our site, we don't collect your personal information however, we are informed by your browser about the type of computer and operating system used by you. We do uses "cookie" technology. See Cookie Policy. They do not reveal any personal information about you. We use cookies to study traffic patterns on our site so we can make the site even better.

Commitment To Privacy

  1. We communicate these privacy guidelines to our employee.
  2. We do not knowingly solicit personal information from children.
  3. Our website could contain links to other sites. We do not share your information with such sites nor are we responsible for their privacy practices.
  4. Our Company's Privacy Policy is subject to changes at any time. So we advise you review the privacy policy regularly for any changes.

Cookie Policy

To enhance your experience on our sites, many of our web pages use "cookies". Cookies are small text files that we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering at one of our sites. Once you choose to provide a web page with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. A cookie is like an identification card. It is unique to your computer and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience on our web pages (e.g. to recognize you by name when you return to our site). We also may use cookies to offer you products and services. Cookies save you time as they help us to remember who you are. Cookies help us to be more efficient. We can learn about what content is important to you and what is not. We can revise or remove web pages that are not of interest and focus our energies on content you want.

If you want to control which cookies you accept you can configure your browser to accept all cookies or to alert you every time a cookie is offered by a website's server. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser option so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser. You may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you have refused cookies. Please be aware that if you do not configure your browser you will accept cookies provided by this website.

We may also use small pieces of software code called "web beacons" or "clear gifs" to collect anonymous and aggregate advertising matrix, such as counting page views, promotion views, or advertising responses. A web beacon is an electronic image, called a single-pixel or clear GIF. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on user's computer, such as a user's Cookie number, time and date of a page view and description of the page where the web beacon is placed. You may render some web beacons unusable if you choose to reject their associated cookies. These web beacons may be use to deliver cookies that conform with our Cookie Policy. Trimedic policies can change without notification.  

Return Policy

Terms of Sale

Unless otherwise specified on the invoice, terms of sale are net 30 days from the date of invoice. Overdue amounts may be subject to a monthly service charge specified by Trimedic Supply Network from time-to-time. 

Warranty

Each Product has been formulated, processed and packaged to meet Trimedic Supply Network exacting standards. Trimedic Supply Network cannot control, however, the conditions or circumstances under which a product may be administered. Trimedic Supply Network warrants the identity and quality of the ingredients of each product and that each product is in compliance with federal food and drug regulations at the time of shipment.

Repackaging

Trimedic Supply Network cannot furnish new labels, empty cartons or containers for any purposes.

Transportation

All orders will be shipped prepaid by Trimedic Supply Network choice of carrier. Purchaser will be charged for shipping. If an approved purchaser or authorized distributor requests a method of transportation that is more expensive than Trimedic Supply Network choice of carrier, these costs will be charged to the approved purchaser or distributor. Each product is thoroughly inspected before shipping to ensure proper packaging and order accuracy. Trimedic Supply Network will not be liable for any failure to deliver due to causes beyond Trimedic Supply Network’s control, including, but not limited to, strikes or contingencies of manufacturing.

Claims for Damages

Any damages (apparent or concealed), shortages, losses, pilferage, lost in transit or incorrect shipments must be reported to the Trimedic Supply Network customer care centre at 800-737-3928 or info@trimedic-inc.com within five working days of receipt to obtain a Return Authorization before the product is returned. The items, quantity and reason for returning the product(s) in question must be noted on the delivery slip at the time of receipt of the shipment, otherwise the carrier will not recognize the claim. A copy of the delivery slip referencing the sales order or purchase order must be included with the returned product(s). 

Product(s) must be returned PREPAID to Trimedic Supply Network along with a valid RETURNED PRODUCT AUTHENTICFICATION # to be included within ten (10) working days from the reported claim. Products returned without the proper documentation or beyond the allowable period set out in the preceding paragraph will be ineligible for credit or replacement and will not be returned.

Pharmacovigulence

Adverse Event Reporting

In order to enable Trimedic Supply Network to comply with its world-wide regulatory reporting responsibility, all approved Purchasers and/or Authorized Distributors shall forward within one working day after receipt to Trimedic Supply Network Inc., information on all Adverse Events (AE), occupational exposure and all other information (e.g. about counterfeits, off label use) regarding the PRODUCT that might lead to a risk for a patient. For clarity, the following terms are also considered as an AE, but not limited to: lack of effect, medication error, overdose, abuse, misuse, interaction, suspected transmission of an infectious disease via PRODUCT, incomplete cases, product complaints associated with an AE, and falsified product associated with an AE.

All information shall be forwarded by an Approved Purchaser and/or Authorized Distributor as it has been received, without screening, selection or processing either by fax or e-mail to following PV contact indicating the date of recipt, email adress, fax number, and phone number.

An Approved Purchaser and/or Authorized Distributor has to ensure that personnel, who might receive an AE irrespective of source to be contacted by health authorities regarding the safety of the PRODUCT are adequately informed or trained to forward this information to Trimedic Supply Network within one working day after receipt.

The receipt of individual AE reports sent by an Approved Purchaser and/or Authorized Distributor must be confirmed by Trimedic Supply Network by writing, preferably by mail. If an Approved Purchaser and/or Approved Distributor does not receive confirmation within one working day, Trimedic Supply Network must be contacted for clarification.

Trimedic Supply Network shall have the right to conduct an audit of an Approved Purchaser and/or Authorized Distributor facility at any time, upon one week’s prior written notice, to review compliance with the agreement.

An Approved Purchaser and/or Authorized Distributor shall fully cooperate, and shall provide Trimedic Supply Network with copies of any document requested by Trimedic Supply Network in connection therewith.

Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation

The Approved Purchaser and Trimedic Supply Network consider themselves to be organizations having a business relationship contemplated under Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) IC Regulations 3(a) for the purposes of sending to each other commercial electronic messages (CEM) where the message concerns the activities of the organization to which it is sent. 

Return Goods Policy

Eligibility for Return Credit

Expired products in original packaging are eligible for return for credit up to six months after the expiry date of the Product(s).

The following products are not eligible for return for credit:

(a) Products with good dating (i.e.) not expired; (b) Products which have been damaged due to improper storage conditions; (c) Products involved in a fire, flood, bankruptcy or sacrifice sales; (d) Products purchased discounted or purchased on a non-returnable basis; (e) Products ordered/shipped in error but not reported within five days or returned within ten of notification of receipt; and (f) Products returned more than six months after the expiry date of the Product(s).

Trimedic Supply Network reserves the right to destroy any returned Products. Returned Products which are not eligible for return for credit will not be returned and will be destroyed.

Return Procedure

Returned products must be shipped PREPAID.

A Return Form must be fully completed and included with the returned Products return forms are available by emailing info@trimedic-inc.com. If returned Products are shipped collect to Trimedic Supply Network the shipping charges paid by Trimedic Supply Network are subject to deductions from the credit. 

For hospital customers utilizing the Canadian Pharmaceutical Distribution Network (CPDN), please complete a CPDN “Request for Credit Form” and return any expired items directly to CPDN.

Value of Credit

Returns will be credited at the previous year’s unit selling price, plus current applicable tax. Eligible returned products purchased at a special price will be credited at the lowest current special price, plus current applicable tax. Credit value for part bottles will be assessed on a pro rata basis to the nearest ¼ box, subject to the above criteria.

Product Complaints

If a product is returned by a retail customer to an Approved Purchaser because of an manufacturing defect, the Approved Purchaser must notify Trimedic Supply Network immediately for authorization of the complaint and apply for authorization to return the product directly to Trimedic Supply Network Inc.

Changes to Terms and Conditions of Sale

The Terms and Conditions of Sales are subject to change at any time at the discretion of Trimedic Supply Network without notice. All orders for products are subject to the Terms and Conditions of Sales in effect on the date of the order.